Table of Contents
[…] If requested, Executive agrees to execute any and all copyright, patent, or trade secret assignments, certificates, applications or documents requested by the Company, its successors and assigns related to the Property. 

 

8



 

Executive’s grant of rights in this Agreement is irrevocable and without right of rescission by Executive.

 

6.2          In furtherance of, and not in contravention, limitation and/or in place of, the provisions of Section 6.1 above, Company hereby notifies Executive of California Labor Code Section 2870, which provides:

 

6.2.1               “(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

6.2.2               (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”